Denmark - List of Cup Finals


DBU Pokal 1910-1920:

Year Cup Winner          Runner-up      Rem.
1910 B 93            2-0 KB
1911 Velo Hellerup   5-0 Viktoria København
1911 BK Frem         3-2 KB             [Baneklubberne]
1912 KB              8-1 B 1903
1913 KB              4-1 BK Frem
1914 KB              4-3 Akademisk BK
1915 B 93            4-1 Akademisk BK
1916 KB              3-0 B 93
1917 B 1903          3-2 Østerbros BK   [aet]
1918 B 93            5-2 BK Frem
1919 B 1903          4-2 BK Frem
1920 B 1903          3-2 B 93

Landspokalturneringen:

Year Cup Winner          Runner-up      Rem. Att.   Cup Fighter          Club

1955 AGF             4-0 Aalborg Chang       10,300 Aage Rou Jensen      AGF
1956 BK Frem         1-0 AB                  23,000 Bent Jørgensen       Frem
1957 AGF             2-0 Esbjerg fB          25,000 John Amdisen         AGF
1958 Vejle BK        3-2 KB                  28,600 Knud H. Sørensen     Vejle
1959 Vejle BK        1-1 AGF            [*]  33,000 Erling Sørensen      Vejle
     Vejle BK        2-1 AGF                 17,700
1960 AGF             2-0 Frem Saxkøbing      17,500 Vagn Hansen          Frem
1961 AGF             2-0 KB                  33,500 John Amdisen         AGF
1962 B 1909          1-0 Esbjerg fB          18,000 Bruno Eliasen        B 1909
1963 B 1913          2-1 Køge BK             10,900 Hans Andersen        Køge
1964 Esbjerg fB      2-1 Odense KFUM         24,500 Carl Bertelsen       EfB
1965 AGF             1-0 KB                  18,600 Frank Johansen       KB
1966 AaB             3-1 KB             [*]  18,600 Leif Skov            AaB
1967 Randers Freja   1-0 AaB                 13,700 Jørgen Rasmussen     Freja
1968 Randers Freja   3-1 Vejle BK            15,200 Per Gaardsøe         Freja
1969 KB              3-0 BK Frem             18,500 Flemming Pedersen    KB
1970 AaB             2-1 Lyngby BK           18,200 Carsten Aagaard      Lyngby
1971 B 1909          1-0 BK Frem             23,700 Arno Hansen          B1909
1972 Vejle BK        2-0 Fremad Amager       20,200 Tonny Nielsen        Fremad
1973 Randers Freja   2-0 B 1901              21,800 Helge Vonsyld        Freja
1974 Vanløse IF      5-2 OB                  20,000 Per Bartram          OB
1975 Vejle BK        1-0 Holbæk B&I          26,300 Niels Tune           Holbæk
1976 Esbjerg fB      2-1 Holbæk B&I          23,500 Jens Jørn Bertelsen  EfB
1977 Vejle BK        2-1 B 1909              13,100 Henning Andersen     B 1909
1978 BK Frem         1-1 Esbjerg fB     [*]  12,700 Erik Jespersen       EfB
     BK Frem         1-1 Esbjerg fB     [*]   1,807
     BK Frem         6-5 Esbjerg fB     [1]   2,300
1979 B 1903          1-0 Køge BK              9,800 Peter Poulsen        Køge
1980 Hvidovre IF     5-3 Lyngby BK           23,500 Michael Christensen  Lyngby
1981 Vejle BK        2-1 BK Frem             17,500 Poul E. Østergaard   Vejle
1982 B 93            3-3 B 1903         [*]   7,600 Ole Petersen         B 93
     B 93            1-0 B 1903               5,300
1983 OB              3-0 B 1901               7,700 Morten Donnerup      OB
1984 Lyngby BK       2-1 KB                  25,800 Bo Fosgaard          KB
1985 Lyngby BK       3-2 Esbjerg fB           9,200 Henrik Nielsen       EfB
1986 B 1903          2-1 Ikast fS             5,600 Sigurd Kristensen    Ikast
1987 AGF             3-0 AaB                  6,300 Karsten Kristensen   AGF
1988 AGF             2-1 Brøndby IF     [*]  20,000 Troels Rasmussen     AGF
1989 Brøndby IF      6-3 Ikast fS       [*]  11,600 Klaus Granlund       Ikast

Giro Cup:

Year Cup Winner          Runner-up      Rem. Att.   Cup Fighter          Club

1990 Lyngby BK       0-0 AGF            [*]   8,600 Henrik Larsen        Lyngby
     Lyngby BK       6-1 AGF                  2,000
1991 OB              0-0 AaB            [*]  13,211 Keld Bordinggaard    OB
     OB              4-3 AaB            [2]   4,555
1992 AGF             3-0 B 1903              20,000 Bo Harder            AGF
1993 OB              2-0 AaB                  9,023 Søren Thorst         AaB
1994 Brøndby IF      4-3 Næstved IF     [2]  26,300 Jørgen Juul Jensen   NIF
1995 FC København    5-0 AB                  20,536 Carsten V. Jensen    FCK
1996 AGF             2-0 Brøndby IF          36,103 Stig Tøfting         AGF

Compaq Cup:

Year Cup Winner          Runner-up      Rem. Att.   Cup Fighter          Club

1997 FC København    2-0 Ikast fS            17,368 Lars Hansen          Ikast
1998 Brøndby IF      4-1 FC København        41,044 John Jensen          BIF
1999 AB              2-1 AaB                 25,113

DONG Cup:

Year Cup Winner          Runner-up      Rem. Att.   Cup Fighter          Club

2000 Viborg FF       1-0 AaB                 18,098
2001 Silkeborg IF    4-1 AB                  14,743
2002 OB              2-1 FC København  
2003 Brøndby IF      3-0 FC Midtjylland
2004 FC København    1-0 AaB
2005 Brøndby IF      3-2 FC Midtjylland [*]  34,026
2006 Randers FC      1-0 Esbjerg fB          23,825 Carsten Fredgaard    Randers
2007 OB              2-1 FC København  
2008 Brøndby IF      3-2 Esbjerg fB     
2009 FC København    1-0 AaB
2010 FC Nordsjælland 2-0 FC Midtjylland [*]
2011 FC Nordsjælland 3-2 FC Midtjylland
2012 FC København    1-0 AC Horsens
2013 Esbjerg fB      1-0 Randers FC 
2014 AaB             4-2 FC København

All Finals were played at Parken, Copenhagen (prior to 1992: Københavns
Idrætspark) except in 1991 (played at Odense) and 1992 (played at Århus).

Remarks:
[*] After extra time
[1] 1-1 After extra time, penalties 5-4
[2] 0-0 After extra time, penalties 4-3

Overview of clubs reaching Quarterfinals and beyond

NB: does not include 1910-1920 tournaments, which were apparently
    restricted to København.


Team              Cups    Finals  Semi-   Quarter-
                                  finals  finals

AGF                 9       2       3      10

Brøndby IF          6       2       8       4
Vejle B             6       1       6      12  [see also Vejle B Kolding]

FC København        5       4       3       5
OB                  5       1       5      12

Randers Freja/FC    4       1       3       6

AaB                 3       8       9       9
Esbjerg fB          3       6       3       8
Lyngby FC           3       2       4      10

BK Frem             2       3       7       6
B 1903              2       2       7       6
B 1909              2       1       3      10
FC Nordsjælland     2               1       2

KB                  1       5       4       4
AB                  1       3       5      10
Silkeborg IF        1               5       8
B 93                1               2       2
Vanløse IF          1               2       1
Viborg FF           1               2       1
Hvidovre IF         1               1       4
B 1913              1               1       3

FC Midtjylland              4       2       2
Ikast fS                    3       3       3
Køge BK                     2       2       9
B 1901                      2       2       3
Holbæk B&I                  2       1       4
AC Horsens                  1       3       2
Næstved IF                  1       1      11
Fremad Amager               1       1       3
Odense KFUM                 1               1
Aalborg Chang               1                
Frem Saxkøbing              1                
Brønshøj BK                         4       4
Viborg FF                           3       5
AC Horsens                          2       2
Herfølge BK                         2       7
Ølstykke FC                         2       1
Kastrup BK                          1       3
Frederikshavn fI                    1       2
HB Køge                             1       1
SønderjyskE                         1       1
AIA                                 1    
Rødovre IF                          1         
Avarta                              1     
Nordvest FC                         1      
Helsingør IF                                5
HIK                                         4
Kolding IF                                  3
Hjørring IF                                 2
Hobro                                       2
Svendborg fB                                2
Nakskov BK                                  2
FC Aarhus                                   2
Skive IK                                    2
Skjold Birkerød                             2
Viby J                                      1
Hellas                                      1
Esbjerg B 47                                1
Skovbakken                                  1
FB                                          1
IHF                                         1
Ballerup IF                                 1
Slagelse B&I                                1
Herning Fremad                              1
Nørresundby BK                              1
Skagen IK                                   1
Holstebro                                   1
Farum BK                                    1
Nykøbing FA                                 1
FC Fredericia                               1
Næsby BK                                    1
Vejle B Kolding                             1
                   --      --      --     ---
                   60      60     120     240

Please note that Lyngby FC was formerly known as Lyngby BK,
Randers FC as Randers Freja and AC Horsens as Horsens fS.

Trivia

The original provisions from 1954 stated that a club winning the Cup 6 (six)
times should keep the Trophy. After Vejle B in 1981 had reached 6 titles, a
bank, Jyske Bank, financed and gave to DBU (the Danish Football Association)
a new Trophy - which can never be obtained.

Repeated finals (apart from replays):

AaB vs FC København (2004, 2009, 2014)
AGF vs KB (1961, 1965)
AaB vs OB (1991, 1993)
AGF vs Brøndby IF (1988, 1996)
Brøndby IF vs FC Midtjylland (2003, 2005)
OB vs FC København (2002, 2007)
FC Nordsjælland vs FC Midtjylland (2010, 2011)
Esbjerg fB vs Randers FC (2006, 2013)

If finals for merger clubs are added, 2 occurrences for B 1903/FC København
vs. Ikast fS are found (1986, 1997).

AGF has twice won the cup in consecutive years (1960-1961 and 1987-1988).
Vejle B (1958-1959), Randers Freja (1967-1968), Lyngby BK (1984-1985) and
FC Nordsjælland (2010-2011) obtained consecutive wins once.

Three times teams from Division Two have won the Cup: Randers Freja (1967,
1968) and Vanløse IF (1974).

Twice teams from Division Three qualified for the Final (and lost):
Aalborg Chang (1955) and Lyngby BK (1970).

Only once (1974) the Final did not feature any team from Division One.


Acknowledgement

The author wished to thank Karel Stokkermans whose overview of the Dutch Cup Finals has been the inspiration for the set-up of this.

Thanks to Hans Schöggl for data 1910-1920.


About this document

Prepared and maintained by Søren Elbech for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Søren Elbech
Last updated: 22 May 2014

(C) Copyright Søren Elbech and RSSSF 1997/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.