Armenia - List of Cup Finals


as Armenian SSR
1939    Dinamo Leninakan          4-1 Temp Yerevan
1940    Dinamo Yerevan
1941-44      not played
1945    Dinamo Yerevan        2-2 4-0 Spartak Yerevan       
1946    Dinamo Yerevan            4-1 Azot Kirovakan
1947    Dinamo Yerevan            9-1 Kommunar Yerevan        
1948    Lokomotiv Yerevan         3-2 Khimik Kirovakan     
1949    ODO Yerevan               bt  Urozaj Yerevan
1950    Krasnoe Znamj Leninakan   2-1 Khimik Kirovakan
1951    Krasnoe Znamj Leninakan   4-0 Russkij Teatr Leninakan
1952    Stroitel Yerevan          1-0 Khimik Kirovakan
1953    Khimik Kirovokan
1954    Khimik Kirovokan
1955    Krasnoe Znamj Leninakan
1956    SKIF Yerevan
1957    SKIF Yerevan
1958    Tekstilshik Leninakan
1959    Tekstilshik Leninakan
1960    Stroitel Yerevan          3-2 Tekstilshik Leninakan
1961    Khimik Kirovokan          1-0 Tekstilshik Leninakan
1962    Motor Yerevan             2-1 Tekstilshik Leninakan   
1963    Lernagorts Kafan          1-0 Tekstilshik Leninakan
1964    Aeroflot Yerevan          4-3 Konservnyj zavod Oktemberyan
1965    Motor Yerevan             2-1 Khimik Kirovakan
1966    Lori Kirovakan            1-0 Motor Yerevan 
1967    Elektrotehnik Yerevan     3-1 Taksopark Yerevan  
1968    Araks Yerevan             5-0 Nairi Yerevan 
1969    Motor Yerevan             3-1 SKIF Yerevan
1970    Motor Yerevan             4-2 Tsement Ararat
1971    SKIF Yerevan              1-0 Araks Yerevan
1972    SKIF Yerevan              3-2 Almats Yerevan
1973    Aragats Leninakan         1-0 SKIF Yerevan
1974    SKIF Yerevan              2-0 Zvezda Yerevan 
1975    Kotaik Abovyan            1-0 Motor Yerevan
1976    Kotaik Abovyan            5-1 Araks Yerevan
1977    Kotaik Abovyan
1978    Kanaz Yerevan             3-0 SKIF-2 Yerevan
1979    SKIF Yerevan
1980    Metroshin Yerevan         1-0 SKIF Erevan 
1981    MBVD Yerevan              2-2 Metroshin Yerevan         [4-3 pen]          
1982    Metroshin Yerevan         1-1 Kotaik Abovyan            [5-2 pen]  
1983    SKIF Yerevan              0-0 Impuls Dilizhan           [4-3 pen]
1984    Motor Yerevan             2-1 Tsementagorts Ararat
1985    Impuls Dilizhan           2-2 Koskagorts Yerevan        [4-3 pen]         
1986    Sveynik Spitak            1-0 Aragats Leninakan
1987    Iskra Yerevan             6-2 KOHB Noyemberyan     
1988    Kumairi Leninakan
1989    Almast Yerevan            2-0 Agatamut Idzevan
1990    Taterakan Yerevan         2-1 Elektron Yerevan 
1991      not known
as independent country
1992    Banants Abovyan           2-0 Homenetmen Yerevan 
1993    Ararat Yerevan            3-1 Shirak Gyumri       
1994    Ararat Yerevan            1-0 Shirak Gyumri        
1995    Ararat Yerevan            4-2 Kotaik Abovyan       
1996    Pyunik Yerevan [I]        3-2 Kotaik Abovyan       
1997    Ararat Yerevan            1-0 Pyunik Yerevan [I]   
1998    Tsement Ararat            3-1 FK Yerevan            
1999    Tsement Ararat            3-2 Shirak Gyumri         
2000    Mika Ashtarak             2-1 Zvartnots Yerevan     
2001    Mika Ashtarak             1-1 Ararat Yerevan            [aet, 4-3 pen]
2002    Pyunik Yerevan [II]       2-0 Zvartnots Yerevan      
2003    Mika Ashtarak             1-0 Banants Yerevan
2004    Pyunik Yerevan [II]       0-0 Banants Yerevan           [aet, 6-5 pen]
2005    Mika Ashtarak             2-0 Kilikia Yerevan
2006    Mika Ashtarak             1-0 Pyunik Yerevan [II] 
2007    Banants Yerevan           3-1 Ararat Yerevan            [aet]
2008    Ararat Yerevan            2-1 Banants Yerevan           [aet]     
2009    Pyunik Yerevan [II]       1-0 Banants Yerevan 
2010    Pyunik Yerevan [II]       4-0 Banants Yerevan 
2011    Mika Yerevan              4-1 Shirak Gyumri
2012    Shirak Gyumri             1-0 Impuls Dilijan
2013    Pyunik Yerevan [II]       1-0 Shirak Gyumri   
2014    Pyunik Yerevan [II]       2-1 Gandzasar Kapan
2015    Pyunik Yerevan [II]       3-1 Mika Yerevan           
2016    Banants Yerevan           2-0 Mika Yerevan 
2017    Shirak Gyumri             3-0 Pyunik Yerevan [II]
2018    Gandzasar Kapan           1-1 Alashkert Yerevan         [aet, 4-3 pen]

Number of Wins (27 cups) [lost finals between square brackets]

 7 [ 2] Pyunik Yerevan [II]

 6 [ 2] Mika Yerevan (includes Mika Ashtarak; the club relocated before the 2008 season)

 5 [ 2] Ararat Yerevan

 3 [ 5] Banants Yerevan (includes Banants Abovyan)

 2 [ 5] Shirak Gyumri
 2      Tsement Ararat

 1 [ 2] Pyunik Yerevan [I] (includes Homenetmen)
 1 [ 1] Gandzasar Kapan

   [ 2] Kotaik Abovyan
   [ 2] Zvartnots Yerevan
   [ 1] Alashkert Yerevan
   [ 1] Impuls Dilijan
   [ 1] Kilikia Yerevan [*]
   [ 1] FK Yerevan

NB: Homenetmen (also known as AOSS) Yerevan changed name to Pyunik after the
    1995 season and won two championships under that name; the club changed
    name to Kilikia before the 1999 season, played two seasons under that name
    and withdrew from the 2001 championship; before that championship, Armenikum
    Yerevan, promoted in 2000, changed name to Pyunik and won the title as such.
    These two Pyunik incarnations are numbered [I] and [II] above, respectively.
    Meanwhile Kilikia reappeared and were promoted to the top level in 2003.  
    It should be noted that the Armenian FA considers both Pyuniks as one
    and the same club.

[*] can be considered successor of Pyunik [I], see above


About this document

Sources included: http://futbolas.lietuvai.lt

Prepared and maintained by Erlan Manaschev, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Erlan Manaschev, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 22 Nov 2018

(C) Copyright Erlan Manaschev, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2018
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.