France - D.O.M. - Guadeloupe - List of Champions

1937      unknown (AS Redoutable finalists)
1938-39   unknown 
1940    AS Redoutable (Pointe-Ó-Pitre)
1941    Cygne Noir (Basse-Terre)              (runners-up: AS Redoutable)
1942    AS Redoutable (Pointe-Ó-Pitre)
1943    Racing Club (Basse-Terre)   
1944/45 CS Moulien (Le Moule)             6-3 Racing Club (Basse-Terre)      
1945/46   unknown                             [CS Moulien finished 4th]
1946/47 CS Moulien (Le Moule)
1947/48 CS Moulien (Le Moule)
1948/49 CS Moulien (Le Moule)
1949/50 Racing Club (Basse-Terre)
1950/51 CS Moulien (Le Moule)
1951/52 Red Star (Pointe-Ó-Pitre)
1952/53 CS Moulien (Le Moule)                 [*5]
1953/54 Arsenal (Petit-Bourg)
1954/55 CS Moulien (Le Moule)
1955/56 CS Moulien (Le Moule)
1956/57 CS Capesterrien (Capesterre Belle Eau)
1957-59   unknown
1959/60 La Gauloise (Basse-Terre)
1960/61   unknown
1961/62 CS Capesterrien (Capesterre Belle Eau)
1962/63 Cygne Noir (Basse-Terre)
1963/64 CS Capesterrien (Capesterre Belle Eau)
1964/65 CS Moulien (Le Moule)
1965/66 Red Star (Pointe-Ó-Pitre)
1966/67 ASG Juventus (Sainte-Anne)      
1967/68 Racing Club (Basse-Terre)
1968/69 ASG Juventus (Sainte-Anne)            [*4]  
1969/70 Red Star (Pointe-Ó-Pitre)
1970/71 La Gauloise (Basse-Terre)             [*4]  
1971/72 Cygne Noir (Basse-Terre)              [*4]  
1972/73 ASG Juventus (Sainte-Anne)            [*4]        
1973/74 ASG Juventus (Sainte-Anne)      
1974/75 ASG Juventus (Sainte-Anne)      
1975/76 ASG Juventus (Sainte-Anne)      
1976/77 La Gauloise (Basse-Terre)
1977/78 La Gauloise (Basse-Terre)   
1978/79 ASG Juventus (Sainte-Anne)      
1979/80 Etoile (Morne-Ó-l'Eau)
1980/81 Etoile (Morne-Ó-l'Eau)
1981/82 Etoile (Morne-Ó-l'Eau)
1982/83 Cygne Noir (Basse-Terre)
1983/84 JS Capesterre (Capesterre-de-Marie-Galente)
1984/85 CS Moulien (Le Moule)
1985/86 US Ansoise (Anse-Betrand)
1986/87 US Ansoise (Anse-Betrand)
1987/88 SolidaritÚ Scolaire (Pointe-Ó-Pitre)
1988/89 ZÚnith (Morne-Ó-l'Eau)
1989/90 SolidaritÚ Scolaire (Pointe-Ó-Pitre)  [*1]
1990/91 SolidaritÚ Scolaire (Pointe-Ó-Pitre)
1991/92 SolidaritÚ Scolaire (Pointe-Ó-Pitre)  [*1]
1992/93 SolidaritÚ Scolaire (Pointe-Ó-Pitre)
1993/94 CS Moulien (Le Moule)                 [*3] 
1994/95 Arsenal (Petit-Bourg)
1995/96 Etoile (Morne-Ó-l'Eau)                [*1]
1996/97 Etoile (Morne-Ó-l'Eau)                [*2]
1997/98 Etoile (Morne-Ó-l'Eau)
1998/99 Racing Club (Basse-Terre)
1999/00 ASG Juventus (Sainte-Anne)      
2000/01 Etoile (Morne-Ó-l'Eau)
2001/02 Etoile (Morne-Ó-l'Eau)
2002/03 Phare (Petit-Canal)
2003/04 Racing Club (Basse-Terre)
2004/05 AS Gosier (Gosier)
2005/06 JS Vieux-Habitants   
2006/07 Etoile (Morne-Ó-l'Eau)
2007/08 Evolucas (Lamentin)  
2008/09 CS Moulien (Le Moule)
2009/10 JS Vieux-Habitants    
2010/11 CS Moulien (Le Moule)
2011/12 AJSS (Les Saintes)   
2012/13 CS Moulien (Le Moule)
2013/14 

[*1] based on participation in the Coupe D.O.M. the Guadeloupe champions
     should have been: 1990 and 1992: Etoile (Morne-Ó-l'Eau);
                       1996: Red Star (Pointe-Ó-Pitre);
     it is however not clear whether the tournament always featured champions.
[*2] Etoile (Morne-ß-l'Eau) finished highest (3rd) of the Guadeloupe clubs 
     in the combined league with Martinique.
[*3] 1993/94 runners-up: Arsenal (Petit-Bourg)
[*4] runners-up in those seasons: US Baie-Mahaultienne
[*5] 1952/53 runners-up: AS Redoutable

Antilles Champions


About this document

Thanks to Eddy M. Golabkan (eddy.golabkan@francetv.fr) for additional data

Source for data 1966-1982: Etoile de Morne Ó l'Eau

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 26 Feb 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.