Israel - List of Toto Cup Finals


Sponsored by the Sporttoto (Israel sports lottery) and played before and during the season, ususally in the weeks when the Israeli league is off.

  • Top league competition
  • Second league competition
  • Third league competition


    Top league competition:

    1984/85 - 1998/99 Leumit
    1999/00 - 2003/04 Premier League, combined with the Leumit competition
    2004/05 - 2007/08 Premier League
    
    1984/85  Maccabi Yavne            - Beitar Jerusalem         2-1
    1985/86  Hapoel Petah-Tikva       - Hapoel Beer-Sheva        2-1
    1986/87  Shimshon Tel-Aviv        - Maccabi Netanya          2-0
    1987/88  Shimshon Tel-Aviv        - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv     4-2
    1988/89  Hapoel Beer-Sheva        - Maccabi Netanya          2-0
    1989/90  Hapoel Petah-Tikva       - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv     2-1
    1990/91  Hapoel Petah-Tikva       - Beitar Tel-Aviv          3-1
    1991/92  Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv     - Maccabi Tel-Aviv         2-1
    1992/93  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         - Hapoel Petah-Tikva       4-0
    1993/94  Maccabi Haifa            - Beitar Jerusalem         2-0
    1994/95  Maccabi Petah-Tikva      - Maccabi Tel-Aviv         2-1
    1995/96  Hapoel Beer-Sheva        - Hapoel Kfar-Saba         3-0
    1996/97  Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv     - Hapoel Haifa             3-0
    1997/98  Beitar Jerusalem         - Maccabi Tel-Aviv         3-1 aet (1-1)
    1998/99  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         - Beitar Jerusalem         2-1 aet (1-1)
    1999/00  Maccabi Petah-Tikva      - Maccabi Haifa            4-1
    2000/01  Hapoel Haifa             - Beitar Jerusalem         1-0
    2001/02  Hapoel Tel-Aviv          - Ashdod SC                4-2
    2002/03  Maccabi Haifa            - Hapoel Tel-Aviv          2-0
    2003/04  Maccabi Petah-Tikva      - Maccabi Haifa            3-0
    2004/05  Hapoel Petah-Tikva       - Ashdod SC                3-3 aet (2-2), 4-2 pen
    2005/06  Maccabi Haifa            - Ashdod SC                3-0
    2006/07  Maccabi Herzliya         - Hapoel Kfar-Saba         2-1 aet (1-1)
    2007/08  Maccabi Haifa            - Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin      2-0
    2008/09  Maccabi Tel-Aviv         - Ashdod SC                1-0
    2009/10  Beitar Jerusalem         - Hapoel Raanana           1-0
    2010/11  Ironi Kiryat Shmona      - Maccabi Petah-Tikva      1-0
    2011/12  Ironi Kiryat Shmona      - Hapoel Tel-Aviv          1-1 aet (4-3)
    2012/13  Hapoel Haifa             - Hapoel Beer-Sheva        1-0 aet
    
    Number of Cup Winners and Finalists
    
                                 winners   finalists
    
    Maccabi Haifa                   4          6
    Hapoel Petah-Tikva              4          5
    Maccabi Tel-Aviv                3          6
    Maccabi Petah-Tikva             3          4
    Beitar Jerusalem                2          6
    Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv            2          4
    Hapoel Beer-Sheva               2          4
    Hapoel Haifa                    2          3
    Ironi Kiryat Shmona             2          2
    Shimshon Tel-Aviv               2          2
    Hapoel Tel-Aviv                 1          3
    Maccabi Herzliya                1          1
    Maccabi Yavne                   1          1
    Ashdod SC                                  4
    Hapoel Kfar-Saba                           2
    Maccabi Netanya                            2
    Beitar Tel-Aviv                            1
    Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin                        1
    Hapoel Raanana                             1
    
    Total                          29         58
    

    Second league competition:

    1984/85 - 1998/99 Artzit
    1999/00 - 2003/04 Leumit, combined with Premier League competition - see top league competition
    2004/05 - 2007/08 Leumit
    
    1984/85  Hapoel Ashkelon          - Bnei-Yehuda Tel-Aviv     2-0
    1985/86  Hapoel Hadera            - Hapoel Acre              3-2
    1986/87  Hapoel Haifa             - Hapoel Acre              3-2
    1987/88  Hapoel Bat-Yam                                          (league system)
    1988/89  Hapoel Hadera                                           (league system)
    1989/90  Maccaci Petah-Tikva                                     (league system)
    1990/91  Maccabi Petah-Tikva                                     (league system)
    1991/92  Maccabi Jaffa                                           (league system)
    1992/93  Maccabi Jaffa                                           (league system)
    1993/94  Beitar Tel-Aviv          - Hapoel Taibe             1-1 aet, 4-2 pen
    1994/95  Hapoel Bat-Yam           - Hapoel Ramat-Gan         5-1
    1995/96  Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan - Maccabi Netanya          2-1
    1996/97  Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan - Hapoel Hadera            1-0
    1997/98  Maccabi Jaffa            - Maccabi Kfar-Kana        2-1
    1998/99  Hakoah Maccabi Ramat-Gan - Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin      2-0
    1999/00    combined with Premier League tournament
    2000/01    combined with Premier League tournament
    2001/02    combined with Premier League tournament
    2002/03    combined with Premier League tournament
    2003/04    combined with Premier League tournament
    2004/05  Maccabi Netanya          - Hapoel Kfar-Saba         1-1 aet (1-1), 3-2 pen
    2005/06  Hapoel Acre              - Hapoel Beer-Sheva        0-0 aet, 5-3 pen
    2006/07  Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona     - Hapoel Bnei Sakhnin      1-1 aet (1-1), 4-2 pen
    2007/08  Hapoel Petah-Tikva       - Hakoah Amidar Ramat-Gan  2-0
    

    Third league competition:

    1999/00 - 2007/08 Artzit
    
    1999/00  Hapoel Ramat-Gan         - Hapoel Raanana           5-4
    2000/01  Maccabi Kfar-Kana        - Maccabi Ashkelon         2-0
    2001/02  Hapoel Ashkelon          - Hapoel Kiryat-Shmona     1-0
    2002/03  Hapoel Ashkelon          - Hapoel Majdel-Krum       2-1
    2003/04  Ironi Nir Ramat-Hasharon - Hapoel Acre              0-0 aet, 2-1 pen
    2004/05  Hapoel Ashkelon          - Hapoel Ramat-Gan         3-3 aet, 4-2 pen
    2005/06  Hapoel Ramat-Gan         - Ironi Tirat-Hacarmel     2-0
    2006/07  Hapoel Ramat-Gan         - Sektsia Nes-Ziona        1-0 aet
    2007/08  Maccabi Ironi Kiryat-Ata - Beitar-Shimshon Tel-Aviv 3-0
    
    

    About this document

    Partial source: [Sho 06] (thanks to Elisha Shohat)

    Prepared and maintained by Yaniv Bleicher for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

    Author: Yaniv Bleicher (yanivbl@hotmail.com)
    Last updated: 20 Jun 2013

    (C) Copyright Yaniv Bleicher and RSSSF 2000/13
    You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.