Réunion - List of Cup Winners


Coupe de la Réunion

NB: called Coupe Léopold RAMBAUD (Director of Electricity, President
    abd Founder of SS Olympique in 1923, Président of Fédération des 
    Sports Réunionnais between 1937 and 1941; died in September 1963)

1957    Bourbon Club            3-2     SS Franco
1958    SS Jeanne d'Arc         3-0     SS Juniors Dionysiens 
1959    JS Saint Pierroise      5-1     SS Escadrille
1960    SS Jeanne d'Arc         2-1     JS Saint Pierroise 
1961    SS Patriote             5-2     Bourbon Club
1962    JS Saint Pierroise      5-1     SS Saint Louisienne
1963    US Bénédictine          3-1     Stade Saint Paulois
1964    SS Saint Louisienne     4-2     US Bénédictine 
1965      not played
1966    SS Patriote             2-1     Bourbon Club
1967    SS Jeanne d'Arc         2-1     SS Patriote
1968    SS Saint Louisienne     4-3     SS Jeanne d'Arc
1969    SS Saint Louisienne     5-1     US Saint Joseph
1970    SS Saint Louisienne     1-1 4-0 CS Saint Denis
1971    JS Saint Pierroise      1-0     SS Patriote
1972    US Bénédictine          3-1     SS Saint Louisienne
1973    SS Patriote             2-1     JS Saint Pierroise  
1974    CS Saint Denis          4-1     SS Jeunesse Musulmane
1975    CS Saint Denis          3-0     SS Juniors Dionysiens 
1976    SS Patriote             2-1     CS Saint Denis
1977    CS Saint Denis          3-1     JS Saint Pierroise
1978    CS Saint Denis          4-1     SS Saint Louisienne 
1979    CS Saint Denis          1-0     Rivière Sport
1980    JS Saint Pierroise      1-0     AS Poussins
1981    SS Saint Louisienne     2-0     SS Saint Pauloise
1982    US Saint André Léopards 1-0     CS Saint Denis
1983    FC Ouest                2-1     CS Saint Denis
1984    JS Saint Pierroise      4-1     SS Patriote
1985    CS Saint Denis          3-1     SS Saint Pauloise
1986    CS Saint Denis          1-0     SS Saint Pauloise
1987    SS Saint Louisienne     2-1     JS Saint Pierroise
1988    CS Saint Denis          3-1     SS Gauloise
1989    JS Saint Pierroise      2-1     CS Saint Denis
1990    SS Patriote             4-2     JS Saint Pierroise
1991    US Stade Tamponnaise    1-0     SS Saint Pauloise
1992    JS Saint Pierroise      1-0     SS Saint Louisienne
1993    JS Saint Pierroise      3-1     US Stade Tamponnaise
1994    JS Saint Pierroise      3-0     US Saint André
1995    SS Saint Louisienne     1-0     CS Saint Denis          [aet]
1996    SS Saint Louisienne     4-1     US Stade Tamponnaise
1997    AS Les Marsouins        2-2     JS Saint Pierroise      [aet, 5-4 pen]
1998    SS Saint Louisienne     1-0     AS Les Marsouins
1999    SS Saint Louisienne     1-1     US Stade Tamponnaise    [aet, 3-1 pen]
2000    US Stade Tamponnaise    1-0     SS Excelsior
2001    SS Jeanne d'Arc         1-0     SS Excelsior
2002    SS Saint Louisienne     3-2     JS Saint Pierroise
2003    US Stade Tamponnaise    2-1     SS Saint Louisienne
2004    SS Excelsior            2-1     US Stade Tamponnaise
2005    SS Excelsior            3-2     Saint Denis FC
2006    Saint Pauloise FC       2-0     SS Excelsior
2007    AS Les Marsouins        2-1     US Stade Tamponnaise
2008    US Stade Tamponnaise    1-0     SS Excelsior 
2009    US Stade Tamponnaise    2-0     SS Jeanne d'Arc
2010    US Sainte Marie         1-0     US Stade Tamponnaise
2011    Saint Pauloise FC       1-0     SS Saint Louisienne     [aet]
2012    US Stade Tamponnaise    1-0     Saint Denis FC
2013    SS Saint Louisienne     2-1     JS Saint Pierroise
2014 

Number of Titles [56, lost finals between square brackets]

12 [ 6] SS Saint Louisienne

 9 [ 8] JS Saint Pierroise

 8 [ 6] CS Saint Denis

 6 [ 6] USS Tamponnaise (Le Tampon)

 5 [ 3] SS Patriote (Saint Denis)

 4 [ 2] SS Jeanne d'Arc (Le Port)

 2 [ 4] SS Excelsior (Saint Joseph)
 2 [ 1] US Bénédictine (Saint Benoît) 
 2 [ 1] AS Les Marsouins (Saint Leu)
 2      Saint Pauloise FC 

 1 [ 2] Bourbon Club (Saint Denis)
 1 [ 1] US Saint André (includes Saint André Léopards)
 1      FC Ouest (Saint Paul)
 1      US Sainte Marie

   [ 4] SS Saint Pauloise
   [ 2] SS Juniors Dionysiens
   [ 2] Saint Denis FC
   [ 1] SS Franco
   [ 1] SS Escadrille
   [ 1] Stade Saint Paulois
   [ 1] US Saint Joseph
   [ 1] SS Jeunesse Musulmane
   [ 1] Rivière Sport
   [ 1] AS Poussins
   [ 1] SS Gauloise


Second level Clubs in Final (final position in brackets)

NB: all losing finalists:
1957 SS Franco
1966 Bourbon Club          (Champions)
1969 US Saint Joseph
1970 CS Saint Denis        (3rd)
1975 SS Juniors Dionysiens (3rd)
1979 Rivière Sport         (3rd)
1980 AS Poussins           (3rd)
1988 SS Gauloise           (champions)

Coupe de France

1964    JS Saint Pierroise      0-0 2-0 SS Saint Louisienne
1965    US Bénédictine          1-1 4-1 SS Jeanne d'Arc
1966    US Bénédictine          1-0     SS Patriote
1967      not played
1968    SS Jeanne d'Arc         0-0 2-0 Stade Saint Paulois
1969    US Bénédictine          1-0     SS Saint Louisienne
1970      not played
1971    JS Saint Pierroise      1-0     SS Jeanne d'Arc      
1972    US Bénédictine          2-0     SS Jeanne d'Arc      
1973    SS Patriote             4-0     FC Ouest
1974    SS Excelsior            3-1     CS Saint Denis    
1975    CS Saint Denis          4-3     SS Saint Pauloise
1976    JS Saint Pierroise      1-0     FC Ouest                [aet]
1977    JS Saint Pierroise      1-0     US Saint Joseph         [aet]
1978    US Saint Joseph         1-0     FC Ouest
1979    US Saint André Léopards 2-1     SS Patriote
1980    CS Saint Denis          6-0     JS Saint Pierroise 
1981    US Bénédictine          0-0     US Possession           [aet, 3-2 pen]
1982    CS Saint Denis          1-0     AS Poussins
1983    CS Saint Denis          2-0     SS Saint Pauloise
1984    FC Ouest                2-0     US Bénédictine
1985    CS Saint Denis          3-1     SS Saint Pauloise
1986    SS Saint Pauloise       3-1     JS Saint Pierroise
1987    CS Saint Denis          2-1     JS Saint Pierroise
1988    FC Ouest                2-1     SS Saint Pauloise
1989    JS Saint Pierroise      1-0     SS Saint Louisienne
1990    CS Saint Denis          2-1     JS Saint Pierroise
1991    SS Gauloise             1-1     SS Saint Louisienne     [aet, 7-6 pen]
1992    USS Tamponnaise         2-1     SS Gauloise
1993    US Possession           1-0     SS Saint Louisienne
1994    SS Saint Louisienne     1-0     US Possession
1995    SS Saint Louisienne     0-0     US Possession           [aet, 4-2 pen]
1996    SS Saint Louisienne     3-2     CS Saint Denis          [aet]
1997    SS Saint Louisienne     4-0     SS Jeanne d'Arc
1998    USS Tamponnaise         2-1     AS Marsouins
1999    SS Jeanne d'Arc         1-0     USS Tamponnaise
2000    AS Marsouins            1-0     SS Sainte Rosienne
2001    SS Excelsior            1-0     Saint Denis AC    
2002    SS Saint Louisienne     2-1     JS Saint Pierroise
2003    USS Tamponnaise         1-0     SS Saint Pauloise
2004    Saint Denis FC          2-2     SS Rivière Sport        [aet, 4-1 pen]
2005    AS Chaudron             1-1     Saint Denis FC          [aet, 4-1 pen]
2006    USS Tamponnaise         0-0     AS Marsouins            [aet, 3-2 pen]
2007    US Sainte Marienne      2-0     AS Marsouins  
2008    SS Jeanne d'Arc         2-1     SS Saint Louisienne 
2009    SS Excelsior            2-1     US Sainte Marienne  
2010    Saint Pauloise FC       2-1     SS Excelsior
2011    USS Tamponnaise         1-0     JS Saint Pierroise
2012    Saint Pauloise FC       1-0     SS Jeanne d'Arc  
2013    US Sainte Marienne      2-1     CO Terre-Sainte
2014  

Number of Titles [48, lost finals between square brackets]

 8 [ 4] Saint Denis FC (includes CS Saint Denis, Saint Denis AC)

 5 [ 6] JS Saint Pierroise
 5 [ 6] SS Saint Louisienne
 5 [ 1] US Bénédictine (Saint Benoît) 
 5 [ 1] USS Tamponnaise 

 3 [ 5] SS Jeanne d'Arc
 3 [ 1] SS Excelsior (Saint Joseph) 

 2 [ 5] SS Saint Pauloise   
 2 [ 3] FC Ouest
 2 [ 1] US Sainte Marienne 

 1 [ 3] AS Les Marsouins (Saint Leu)
 1 [ 2] SS Patriote
 1 [ 2] US Possession
 1 [ 1] SS Gauloise
 1 [ 1] US Saint Joseph
 1 [ 1] Saint Pauloise FC
 1      AS Chaudron
 1      US Saint André Léopards

   [ 1] AS Poussins
   [ 1] SS Rivière Sport     
   [ 1] Stade Saint Paulois
   [ 1] SS Sainte Rosienne   
   [ 1] CO Terre-Sainte (Saint-Pierre)

Second level Clubs in Final (final position in brackets)

winners:
2004 Saint Denis FC  
        
losing finalists:
1977 US Saint Joseph       (champions)
1982 AS Poussins           (3rd)
2001 Saint Denis AC        (champions)
2013 CO Terre-Sainte  

NB: the losing finalists in 1981 (US Possession) and 1992 (SS Gauloise)
    suffered relegation to the second level that season

Doubles and Triples

Championship, Coupe de la Réunion and Coupe de France:
 
 2 JS Saint Pierroise (1971, 1989)
 1 SS Saint Louisienne (2002)
   USS Tamponnaise (2003)

Championship and Coupe de la Réunion:

 5 SS Saint Louisienne (1964, 1968, 1969, 1970, 1998)
 3 JS Saint Pierroise (1959, 1993, 1994)
   USS Tamponnaise (1991, 2006, 2009)
 1 Saint Pauloise FC (2011)

Championship and Coupe de France:

 2 CS Saint Denis (1980, 1987)
   USS Tamponnaise (1992, 2006)
 1 SS Excelsior St.-Joseph (1974)
   AS Marsouins (2000)
   SS Saint Louisienne (1997)
   SS Saint Pauloise (1986)
   JS Saint Pierroise (1976)


About this document

Thanks to Hans Schöggl for earlier version of file

Prepared and maintained by Jacques Lallemand for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Jacques Lallemand
Last updated: 22 May 2014

(C) Copyright Jacques Lallemand and RSSSF 1999/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.