Bermuda - List of Cup Winners


The first report of a soccer match being played in Bermuda is found in the Royal Gazette of November 11th 1902, when the 36th Company of the Royal Engineers defeated the 2nd Company Royal Worcestershire Regiment 5-0.
A first ever cup competition was held in 1925; the name of the relevant trophy is not known.
A league (the Bermuda Football Combination) was formed on Bermuda in 1928/29. In 1941, the black clubs formed their own league, the Bermuda Football League. In 1954, black clubs entered the BFA Cup for the first time, and in November 1963 a joint league (Bermuda Football Union) was established.

FA Cup

Bermuda Football Combination Cup ('white' clubs)
1959/60 Police RC                   bt  National SC
1962/63 Police RC                  3-0 Ramblers
NB: other seasons not known
Bermuda Football League Cup ('black' clubs)
1948    Pembroke Juniors
1949    West End Rovers            2-0 Pembroke Juniors
1950    Devonshire Lions
1951    Pembroke Juniors   
1952    Key West Rangers           3-1 Pembroke Juniors
1953    Pembroke Juniors
1954    Pembroke Juniors           bt  Key West Rangers   
1955    Pembroke Juniors           4-3 Key West Rangers   
1956    Pembroke Juniors           5-4 Somerset Eagles
1957    Pembroke Hamilton Club     bt  West End Rovers
1958    Pembroke Juniors
1959    Pembroke Hamilton Club     5-3 Southampton Rangers 
1960    Dock Hill Rangers          3-2 Pembroke Hamilton Club
1961    Young Men's Social Club    3-1 Pembroke Hamilton Club
1962    Pembroke Hamilton Club
1963    North Village CC
BFA Cup
1953/54 Bermuda AA   
1954/55   not known
1955/56 Bermuda AA                 3-1 Southampton Rangers  
1956/57 Pembroke Hamilton Club     4-3 Pembroke Juniors       [aet] [*1]
1957/58 Wellington Rovers          4-2 Bermuda AA Wanderers   [also reported 3-1]        
1958/59 Dock Hill Rangers          3-1 Devonshire Lions
1959/60 Pembroke Hamilton Club     5-3 Dock Hill Rangers      [aet]
1960/61 Pembroke Hamilton Club     2-1 Young Men's Social Club
1961/62 Pembroke Hamilton Club     4-3 West End Rovers
1962/63 Young Men's Social Club    3-1 Pembroke Juniors
1963/64 Young Men's Social Club    3-1 Dock Hill Rangers
1964/65 Young Men's Social Club    3-1 Dock Hill Rangers
1965/66 Casuals SC                 2-1 North Village          
1966/67 Pembroke Hamilton Club     3-2 Devonshire Colts
1967/68 Somerset Trojans           3-2 Devonshire Colts
1968/69 Somerset Trojans           6-0 Southampton Rangers
1969/70 Somerset Trojans           3-1 Academicals
1970/71 Pembroke Hamilton Club     1-0 Devonshire Colts
1971/72 Somerset Trojans   0-0 2-2 4-1 PHC Zebras
1972/73 Devonshire Colts       2-2 2-1 PHC Zebras
1973/74 Devonshire Colts           3-0 Warwick Workmen's Club Bombardiers
1974/75 PHC Zebras                 3-1 Somerset Trojans
1975/76 Somerset Trojans           2-1 Devonshire Colts
1976/77 Somerset Trojans           3-1 Southampton Rangers
1977/78 North Village              3-1 PHC Zebras
1978/79 Somerset Trojans           4-0 Devonshire Cougars
1979/80 PHC Zebras                 4-1 Warwick Workmen's Club Bombardiers
1980/81 Vasco da Gama              3-1 Somerset Trojans
1981/82 Vasco da Gama              3-1 PHC Zebras
1982/83 North Village              2-1 Vasco da Gama
1983/84 Southampton Rangers    1-1 2-0 Devonshire Colts
1984/85 Hotels International       2-1 PHC Zebras
1985/86 North Village              2-0 Vasco da Gama
1986/87 Dandy Town             2-2 1-0 PHC Zebras             [*2]
1987/88 Somerset Trojans       0-0 2-1 Devonshire Colts
1988/89 North Village              2-1 PHC Zebras
1989/90 Somerset Trojans           2-0 Dandy Town        
1990/91 Boulevard Blazers      1-1 2-0 PHC Zebras
1991/92 PHC Zebras                 2-1 Dandy Town
1992/93 Boulevard Blazers          4-1 Devonshire Colts
1993/94 Vasco da Gama              2-1 Dandy Town
1994/95 Vasco da Gama              2-0 Devonshire Cougars     [*3]
1995/96 Boulevard Blazers          2-1 Southampton Rangers
1996/97 Boulevard Blazers          3-2 Wolves                 [aet]
1997/98 Vasco da Gama              2-1 Devonshire Colts       [aet]
1998/99 Devonshire Colts           1-0 Dandy Town
1999/00 North Village              2-1 Devonshire Colts       [aet]
2000/01 Devonshire Colts           3-1 North Village
2001/02 North Village              3-0 Dandy Town
2002/03 North Village              5-1 Prospect
2003/04 North Village          3-3 2-1 Devonshire Cougars     [both matches aet]
2004/05 North Village              2-0 Hamilton Parish
2005/06 North Village              4-1 Dandy Town
2006/07 Devonshire Colts           2-0 Boulevard Blazers      [aet]
2007/08 PHC Zebras                 2-0 Dandy Town 
2008/09 Boulevard Blazers          5-3 Dandy Town 
2009/10 Devonshire Cougars         2-2 Somerset Eagles        [aet, 5-3 pen]
2010/11 Devonshire Cougars         4-1 Southampton Rangers
2011/12 Dandy Town                 5-2 North Village   
2012/13 Devonshire Cougars         3-0 Somerset Eagles
2013/14 Dandy Town                 1-0 North Village

[*1] Pembroke Hamilton Club were first 'black' club to win the FA Cup
[*2] results of first final also given as 3-3
[*3] Cougars had beaten St. George's Colts 2-1 in the semifinals

Number of Wins [59 (since 1955/56); lost finals between square brackets]

10 [ 8] PHC Zebras   
10 [ 4] North Village  

 9 [ 4] Somerset Trojans [includes West End Rovers]

 5 [10] Devonshire Colts
 5 [ 2] Vasco da Gama
 5 [ 1] Boulevard Blazers 

 3 [ 8] Dandy Town
 3 [ 2] Devonshire Cougars
 3 [ 1] Young Men's Social Club

 1 [ 5] Southampton Rangers 
 1 [ 3] Dock Hill Rangers   
 1 [ 1] Bermuda AA Wanderers
 1      Casuals SC
 1      Hotels International  
 1      Wellington Rovers (St.George's)  

   [ 2] Pembroke Juniors
   [ 2] Warwick Workmen's Club Bombardiers
   [ 1] Academicals
   [ 1] Devonshire Lions
   [ 1] Hamilton Parish
   [ 1] Prospect
   [ 1] Somerset Eagles 
   [ 1] Wolves

Notes: Bermuda AA abbreviates Bermuda Athletic Association and were also
         known as BAA Green Knights; their current name is BAA Wanderers;
       Somerset Trojans' win 1989/90 was the first for a second division club.

Friendship Trophy

1965/66 North Village              1-0 Wellington Rovers    
1966/67 Somerset Trojans           3-1 Devonshire Colts
1967/68 Somerset Trojans           2-1 Devonshire Colts
1968/69 Somerset Trojans           4-1 Devonshire Colts
1969/70 Somerset Trojans           2-1 Devonshire Colts
1970/71 PHC Zebras                 2-0 Somerset Trojans
1971/72 PHC Zebras                 1-0 Devonshire Colts
1972/73 PHC Zebras                 3-0 Devonshire Cougars
1973/74 Devonshire Colts           3-1 Hotels International
1974/75 PHC Zebras                 2-1 Young Men's Social Club
1975/76 Southampton Rangers        2-1 Young Men's Social Club
1976/77 Somerset Trojans           3-2 WWC (Warwick?)
1977/78 North Village              0-0 Southampton Rangers    [BFA (awarded to N.Village?)]
1978/79 Somerset Trojans           4-1 PHC Zebras
1979/80 Somerset Trojans           2-0 North Village
1980/81 Devonshire Colts           2-1 Devonshire Cougars
1981/82 Southampton Rangers        1-0 Devonshire Cougars
1982/83 Hotels International       1-0 Vasco da Gama
1983/84 Vasco da Gama              1-0 Devonshire Colts
1984/85 Boulevard Blazers          3-2 Devonshire Colts
1985/86 PHC Zebras                 3-1 Dandy Town
1986/87 PHC Zebras                 4-3 St George's (Colts?)
1987/88 PHC Zebras                 2-0 Hotels International
1988/89 Somerset Trojans           1-0 Devonshire Colts
1989/90 PHC Zebras                 1-0 Devonshire Colts
1990/91 Dandy Town                 3-0 Somerset Trojans
1991/92 Southampton Rangers        1-0 PHC Zebras
1992/93 North Village              2-1 Devonshire Colts
1993/94 Dandy Town                 1-0 Vasco da Gama            
1994/95 Dandy Town                 4-2 Somerset Trojans 
1995/96 St George's Colts          1-0 Devonshire Colts
1996/97 North Village              2-1 Dandy Town
1997/98 Hotels International       4-2 Boulevard Blazers
1998/99 Devonshire Colts           2-0 Vasco da Gama
1999/00 Devonshire Colts           3-1 PHC Zebras
2000/01 North Village              4-2 Dandy Town            
2001/02 PHC Zebras                 3-2 North Village        
2002/03 Dandy Town                 3-2 Somerset Eagles
2003/04 North Village              1-0 Somerset Eagles         [aet]
2004/05 Devonshire Cougars         3-1 PHC Zebras              [aet]
2005/06 North Village              2-1 Dandy Town
2006/07 Somerset Trojans           4-0 Devonshire Cougars
2007/08 North Village              7-3 PHC Zebras
2008/09 PHC Zebras                 2-1 Southampton Rangers 
2009/10 North Village              3-2 Southampton Rangers     [aet]
2010/11 North Village              3-1 Devonshire Cougars
2011/12 North Village              4-0 Somerset Trojans      
2012/13 Devonshire Cougars         0-0 Dandy Town              [aet, 3-2 pen]
2013/14 Somerset Trojans           4-1 Hamilton Parish

Number of Wins [49; lost finals between square brackets]

11 [ 2] North Village     

10 [ 5] PHC Zebras
10 [ 4] Somerset Trojans   

 4 [11] Devonshire Colts
 4 [ 5] Dandy Town

 3 [ 3] Southampton Rangers 

 2 [ 5] Devonshire Cougars
 2 [ 2] Hotels International  

 1 [ 3] Vasco da Gama
 1 [ 1] Boulevard Blazers 
 1 [ 1] St George's Colts (includes lost final 1986/87)

   [ 2] Somerset Eagles
   [ 2] Young Men's Social Club
   [ 1] Hamilton Parish
   [ 1] Wellington Rovers     
   [ 1] WWC (Warwick?)

Martonmere Cup

1972/73 Devonshire Colts           3-2 Somerset Trojans
1973/74 North Village              2-1 Devonshire Colts
1974/75 North Village              3-2 Devonshire Colts
1975/76 PHC Zebras                 4-2 Hotels International
1976/77 Somerset Trojans           4-0 Young Men's Social Club
1977/78 Somerset Trojans           3-1 Southampton Rangers
1978/79 North Village              2-1 Devonshire Colts
1979/80 North Village              1-0 Devonshire Cougars
1980/81 Somerset Trojans           1-0 Vasco da Gama
1981/82 Hotels International       4-1 Somerset Trojans
1982/83 PHC Zebras                 4-1 Somerset Trojans
1983/84 Hotels International       3-1 Southampton Rangers
1984/85 Vasco da Gama              2-0 North Village
1985/86 North Village              1-0 PHC Zebras
1986/87 Somerset Trojans           0-0 Southampton Rangers    [3-0 pen]
1987/88 Dandy Town                 2-1 PHC Zebras             [aet]
1988/89 North Village          1-0 1-0 Hotels International   [1st match abandoned?]
1989/90 Somerset Trojans           2-0 Dandy Town
1990/91 Dandy Town                 2-0 PHC Zebras
1991/92 Somerset Trojans           1-0 North Village
1992/93 Somerset Trojans           1-0 PHC Zebras
1993/94 Boulevard Blazers          3-2 Devonshire Colts
1994/95 Vasco da Gama              1-1 Boulevard Blazers      [aet, 4-3 pen]
1995/96 Vasco da Gama              3-1 Boulevard Blazers
1996/97 Boulevard Blazers          1-0 North Village
1997/98 Boulevard Blazers          3-2 Vasco da Gama          [aet]
1998/99 Dandy Town                 2-1 Devonshire Colts
1999/00 Dandy Town                 1-0 Wolves
2000/01 Wolves                     1-0 Devonshire Colts
2001/02 Devonshire Cougars         3-2 North Village
2002/03 Devonshire Colts           2-1 PHC Zebras             [aet]  
2003/04 North Village              3-0 Devonshire Cougars
2004/05 North Village              3-2 Dandy Town             [aet]
2005/06 Dandy Town                 1-0 Somerset Trojans
2006/07 Devonshire Cougars         2-0 PHC Zebras 
2007/08 PHC Zebras                 1-1 Devonshire Cougars     [aet, 5-3 pen]
2008/09 Devonshire Cougars         4-0 North Village
2009/10  Dandy Town                 1-1 Boulevard Blazers      [aet, 5-4 pen
2010/11   apparently not played

Number of Wins [38; lost finals between square brackets]

 8 [ 5] North Village  

 7 [ 4] Somerset Trojans   

 6 [ 2] Dandy Town

 3 [ 6] PHC Zebras
 3 [ 3] Boulevard Blazers 
 3 [ 3] Devonshire Cougars   
 3 [ 2] Vasco da Gama

 2 [ 6] Devonshire Colts
 2 [ 2] Hotels International  
 
 1 [ 1] Wolves

   [ 3] Southampton Rangers 
   [ 1] Young Men's Social Club

Note: played (in 1995/96) between first six teams of previous season.

Dudley Eve Trophy

1978/79 Devonshire Colts     4-2 agg North Village 
1979/80 North Village        3-1 agg Somerset Trojans   
1980/81 Vasco da Gama          bt    Southampton Rangers
1981/82 PHC Zebras           4-4 agg Somerset Trojans       [2nd leg aet; PHC on coin toss]
1982/83 Devonshire Colts
1983/84 Vasco da Gama
1984/85 North Village
1985/86 PHC Zebras
1986/87 Dandy Town           3-2 agg Somerset Trojans
1987/88 North Village
1988/89 PHC Zebras
1989/90 PHC Zebras
1990/91 PHC Zebras
1991/92 Boulevard Blazers
1992/93 Somerset Trojans     3-1 agg PHC Zebras
1993/94 Dandy Town           4-1 agg North Village
1994/95 Somerset Trojans     3-2 agg Dandy Town                                        
1995/96 Vasco da Gama        2-0 1-1 Dandy Town
1996/97 PHC Zebras           1-0 1-0 Devonshire Colts
1997/98 Vasco da Gama
1998/99 North Village          bt    Dandy Town
1999/00 Devonshire Colts       bt    Vasco da Gama
2000/01 North Village        3-2 3-1 Devonshire Colts
2001/02 Wolves               3-1 4-0 PHC Zebras
2002/03 Bermuda XI             2-1   Jamaica U-23
2003/04 Barbados               4-0   Bermuda
2004/05   not held, see Champions Cup
2005/06 Devonshire Cougars     1-1   North Village          [6-5 pen]
2006/07 Somerset Trojans       3-0   Devonshire Cougars
2007/08 North Village          4-1   Devonshire Cougars  
2008/09 Dandy Town Hornets     2-2   Boulevard Blazers      [6-5 pen]
2009/10 North Village          1-1   PHC Zebras             [aet, 2-1 pen]
2010/11 North Village          4-4   Devonshire Cougars     [aet, 4-1 pen]   
2011/12 Dandy Town Hornets     1-0   North Village
2012/13 Somerset Trojans       2-1   North Village          [aet]
2013/14 Dandy Town Hornets     2-2   Devonshire Cougars     [aet, 5-4 pen]   

Number of Wins [35]
 
 8      North Village  

 6      PHC Zebras
 
 5      Dandy Town  

 4      Somerset Trojans 
 4      Vasco da Gama     

 3      Devonshire Colts 

 1      Barbados
 1      Bermuda XI
 1      Boulevard Blazers
 1      Devonshire Cougars
 1      Wolves      

Note: the 1978/79 edition was the first (former BFA executive Dudley Eve
        had died 4 months prior to the first edition);
      Somerset Trojans lost 6 finals; North Village and PHC Zebras both
        lost 3 finals;  
      Wolves were first team to win it and be relegated (2001/02; that 
        also was the first time they reached the final);
      the 2003/04 trophy was awarded at New Year's Day 2004 as part of a 
        3-match tour of Barbados in Bermuda

Champions Cup

2004/05 Dandy Town             2-2   Devonshire Cougars     [5-4 pen]

Note: replaced Dudley Eve Trophy

Charity Shield (Super Cup)

1983/84 Southampton Rangers    drw   Somerset Trojans       [5-4 pen]
1984-93   not known
1993/94 Dandy Town             bt    Vasco da Gama          [inferred]
1994/95 Vasco da Gama          2-0   Boulevard Blazers
1995/96 Vasco da Gama          3-2   Boulevard Blazers
1996/97 Devonshire Colts       1-1   Boulevard Blazers      [4-3 pen]
1997/98 Boulevard Blazers      3-2   Vasco da Gama          [aet]
1998/99 Devonshire Colts       3-1   Vasco da Gama          [aet]
1999/00 North Village          3-0   PHC Zebras
2000/01 Dandy Town             2-1   Devonshire Colts
2001/02 North Village          2-0   Devonshire Cougars
2002/03 North Village          2-0   Devonshire Colts
2003/04 North Village          2-0   Dandy Town
2004/05 North Village          4-3   Devonshire Cougars
2005/06 Dandy Town             3-2   North Village
2006/07 Devonshire Cougars     5-0   Devonshire Colts
2007/08 PHC Zebras             7-1   North Village
2008/09 Boulevard Blazers      1-0   Devonshire Cougars   
2009/10 Devonshire Cougars     3-2   Dandy Town 
2010/11 North Village          3-0   Devonshire Cougars
2011/12 Dandy Town             4-0   North Village

NB: the 1984 edition was the first.  North Village were the first to win
    the Charity Shield three successive years 2002-2004 (so FA Cup winners
    Vasco did not win in 1994 against champions Dandy Town).

Bermuda Football League Cup

1949/50 Wellington Rovers      2-0   Pembroke Juniors

NB: possibly championship final?

Shield Cup (First Division)

1963/64 PHC Zebras
1964/65 Southampton Rangers
1965/66 Hotels International
1966/67 Somerset Trojans
1967/68 Hotels International
1968/69 Young Men's Social Club
1969/70 Police
1970/71 Pembroke Juniors
1971/72 Police
1972/73 Southampton Rangers
1973/74 Centaurs United
1974/75 Police
1975/76 Devonshire Recreation Club
1976/77 Wolves
1977/78 Hamilton Parish
1978/79 St George's Cricket Club
1979/80 Warwick United
1980/81 PHC Zebras
1981/82   not held?
1982/83 Warwick United
1983/84 Wolves 
1984/85 St George's Cricket Club
1985/86 Vasco da Gama
1986/87 Port Royal
1987/88 Devonshire Colts
1988/89 Wolves 
1989/90 Warwick United
1990/91 HPWC (Hamilton Parish?)
1991/92 St George's Cricket Club   2-1 St David's   
1992/93 BAA Wanderers
1993/94 BAA Wanderers
1994/95 Southampton Rangers
1995/96 Paget Lions                bt  Devonshire Cougars
1996/97 Somerset Trojans           bt  Prospect Police
1997/98 Wolves
1998/99 PHC Zebras                 3-1 St George's Colts
1999/00 St George's Colts          3-1 Young Men's Social Club
2000/01 Somerset Eagles            2-1 St David's Islanders
2001/02 Boulevard Blazers          6-2 Somerset Eagles         
2002/03 Southampton Rangers        5-0 Hamilton Parish
2003/04 Somerset Trojans           7-0 Paget
2004/05 Ireland Rangers            2-2 St David's Islanders    [aet, 5-4 pen]
2005/06 Paget Lions                0-0 Crossroads Warriors     [aet, 3-1 pen]
2006/07 Devonshire Colts           5-2 Southampton Rangers     [aet]
2007/08 St David's                 1-0 Somerset Eagles
2008/09 Somerset Trojans           3-1 St David's       
2009/10 Saint George's Colts       2-0 Prospect United 
2010/11 Hamilton Parish            2-1 Wolves                  [aet]
2011/12 Hamilton Parish            2-0 Crossroads 
2012/13 Hamilton Parish            1-0 Somerset Eagles 
2013/14 Somerset Eagles            1-0 Devonshire Colts

Number of Wins (50; 1981/82 unknown)

 5 Hamilton Parish (includes 1990/91) 
 5 St George's Colts (includes Cricket Club)

 4 Southampton Rangers
 4 Somerset Trojans
 4 Wolves

 3 PHC Zebras
 3 Police
 3 Warwick United

 2 BAA Wanderers
 2 Devonshire Colts
 2 Hotels International
 2 Paget Lions
 2 Somerset Eagles

 1 Boulevard Blazers 
 1 Centaurs United
 1 Devonshire Recreation Club
 1 Ireland Rangers
 1 Pembroke Juniors
 1 Port Royal
 1 St David's      
 1 Vasco da Gama
 1 Young Men's Social Club

Commercial Cup (Lower Level)

1998/99 North Village Rams         1-0 Lobster Pot
1999-04   not known
2004/05   no tournament
2005/06 MR Onions                  2-1 BAA Wanderers
2006/07 Key West Rangers           4-1 Robin Hood        
2007/08 Lobster Pot                3-0 Tuff Dogs
2008/09 North Village Rams         3-1 Key West Rangers


About this document

Source for data prior to 1930: [FIF 31]; main source: BFA

Prepared and maintained by Hans Schöggl for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Hans Schöggl
Last updated: 20 Jun 2014

(C) Copyright Hans Schöggl and RSSSF 2002/14
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.