Yugoslavia/Serbia and Montenegro - Cup Finals


Note that the Yugoslavia of the communist era dissolved in the early 1990s. Whereas clubs from all six constituent Republics had still participated in the 1990/91 league structure, by the start of the 1993/94 season, only two of these (Serbia and Montenegro) had remained. The departure of the Croatian clubs in 1991 effectively reduced the league to one dominated by Serbian clubs, although the country did not officially change name to Serbia and Montenegro until more than a decade later.

The pre-WW II competition (Kup Kralja) in the then Kingdom of Slovenes, Croats and Serbs (renamed Kingdom of Yugoslavia at the end of 1929) was held irregularly, and sometimes involved only regional selections, sometimes only clubs, and occasionally both clubs and regions.


Serbia

Srpski Olimpijski Kup
1914    SK Velika Srbija Beograd   3-1 FK Sumadija 1903 Kragujevac   

Yugoslavia (until 1945)

  
Kingdom of Slovenes, Croats and Serbs    
Kup Kralja Aleksandar
1923    HASK Zagreb
1924    Zagreb XI                  3-2 Split XI
1925    Zagreb XI                  3-1 Split XI
1926    Zagreb XI                  3-1 Beograd XI
Kup Jugoslavensko
1927    Beograd XI                 3-0 Subotica XI
1928      unknown
Kingdom of Yugoslavia
1930      unknown
1934    BSK Beograd
1936    SK Jugoslavija Beograd
1940    1.HSK Gradjanski Zagreb   [not verified] 

NB: Split XI, losing finalists in 1924 and 1925, was composed of Hajduk Split players only;
    after their third successive win in 1926, Zagreb obtained the golden cup of King Aleksandar
    to keep.

Yugoslavia (1945-1991)

NB: full line-ups and scorers of all finals 1947-2000 are available as well.

1947    Partizan Beograd           2-0 Nasa krila Zemun   
1948    Crvena zvezda Beograd      3-0 Partizan Beograd 
1949    Crvena zvezda Beograd      3-2 Nasa krila Zemun
1950    Crvena zvezda Beograd  1-1 3-0 Dinamo Zagreb    
1951    Dinamo Zagreb          2-0 2-0 Vojvodina Novi Sad    
1952    Partizan Beograd           6-0 Crvena zvezda Beograd  
1953    BSK Beograd                2-0 Hajduk Split       
1954    Partizan Beograd           4-1 Crvena zvezda Beograd  
1955    BSK Beograd                2-0 Hajduk Split     
1956/57 Partizan Beograd           5-3 Radnicki Beograd     
1957/58 Crvena zvezda Beograd      4-0 Velez Mostar      
1958/59 Crvena zvezda Beograd      3-1 Partizan Beograd 
1959/60 Dinamo Zagreb              3-2 Partizan Beograd 
1960/61 Vardar Skopje              2-1 Varteks Varazdin    
1961/62 OFK Beograd                4-1 Spartak Subotica    
1962/63 Dinamo Zagreb              4-1 Hajduk Split          
1963/64 Crvena zvezda Beograd      3-0 Dinamo Zagreb       
1964/65 Dinamo Zagreb              2-1 Buducnost Titograd  
1965/66 OFK Beograd                6-2 Dinamo Zagreb       
1966/67 Hajduk Split               2-1 FK Sarajevo        
1967/68 Crvena zvezda Beograd      7-0 FK Bor              
1968/69 Dinamo Zagreb          3-3 3-0 Hajduk Split             [1st match aet]
1969/70 Crvena zvezda Beograd  2-2 1-0 Olimpija Ljubljana       [aet]
1970/71 Crvena zvezda Beograd  4-0 2-0 Sloboda Tuzla    
1971/72 Hajduk Split               2-1 Dinamo Zagreb         
1973    Hajduk Split           1-1 2-1 Crvena zvezda Beograd 
1974    Hajduk Split               1-0 Borac Banja Luka     
1975/76 Hajduk Split               1-0 Dinamo Zagreb            [aet]
1976/77 Hajduk Split               2-0 Buducnost Titograd       [aet]
1977/78 NK Rijeka                  1-0 Trepca Tit. Mitrovica    [aet]
1978/79 NK Rijeka              2-1 0-0 Partizan Beograd    
1979/80 Dinamo Zagreb          1-0 1-1 Crvena zvezda Beograd 
1980/81 Velez Mostar               3-2 Zeljeznicar Sarajevo   
1981/82 Crvena zvezda Beograd  2-2 4-2 Dinamo Zagreb        
1982/83 Dinamo Zagreb              3-2 FK Sarajevo          
1983/84 Hajduk Split           2-1 0-0 Crvena zvezda Beograd 
1984/85 Crvena zvezda Beograd  2-1 1-1 Dinamo Zagreb          
1985/86 Velez Mostar               3-1 Dinamo Zagreb         
1986/87 Hajduk Split               1-1 NK Rijeka                 [aet, 9-8 pen]
1987/88 Borac Banja Luka           1-0 Crvena zvezda Beograd 
1988/89 Partizan Beograd           6-1 Velez Mostar           
1989/90 Crvena zvezda Beograd      1-0 Hajduk Split          
1990/91 Hajduk Split               1-0 Crvena zvezda Beograd  

Number of Wins (43) [lost finals between square brackets]

12 [ 7] Crvena zvezda Beograd

 9 [ 5] Hajduk Split

 7 [ 8] Dinamo Zagreb

 5 [ 4] Partizan Beograd

 4      OFK Beograd (includes BSK)

 2 [ 2] Velez Mostar
 2 [ 1] NK Rijeka
 
 1 [ 1] Borac Banja Luka
 1      Vardar Skopje

   [ 2] Buducnost Titograd
   [ 2] Nasa krila Zemun
   [ 2] FK Sarajevo

   [ 1] FK Bor
   [ 1] Olimpija Ljubljana
   [ 1] Radnicki Beograd
   [ 1] Sloboda Tuzla
   [ 1] Spartak Subotica
   [ 1] Trepca Titova Mitrovica
   [ 1] Varteks Varazdin
   [ 1] Vojvodina Novi Sad
   [ 1] Zeljeznicar Sarajevo

Notes: Nasa krila Zemun were dissolved,
       Buducnost Titograd are now Buducnost Podgorica.

Of the teams listed above, the following left the Yugoslav structure:

Bosnia-Herzegovina
FK Sarajevo
Zeljeznicar Sarajevo
Sloboda Tuzla
Velez Mostar 
Croatia
Hajduk Split
Dinamo Zagreb
Varteks Varazdin
NK Rijeka 
Kosova
Trepca Tit. Mitrovica (as Trepca '89 KF Mitrovicë)
Macedonia
Vardar Skopje
Slovenia
Olimpija Ljubljana


Serbia (and Montenegro) since 1991


"Remainder" Yugoslavia
1991/92 Crvena zvezda Beograd  0-1 2-2 Partizan Beograd 
1992/93 Partizan Beograd       1-0 0-1 Crvena zvezda Beograd    [4-5 pen]
1993/94 Spartak Subotica       2-3 1-6 Partizan Beograd 
1994/95 Crvena zvezda Beograd  4-0 0-0 FK Obilic 
1995/96 Crvena zvezda Beograd  3-0 3-1 Partizan Beograd 
1996/97 Vojvodina Novi Sad     0-0 0-1 Crvena zvezda Beograd 
1997/98 FK Obilic              0-0 0-2 Partizan Beograd   
1998/99 Crvena zvezda Beograd      4-2 Partizan Beograd  
1999/00 Crvena zvezda Beograd      4-0 Napredak Krusevac 
2000/01 Partizan Beograd           1-0 Crvena zvezda Beograd  
2001/02 Crvena zvezda Beograd      1-0 Sartid Smederevo       
Serbia and Montenegro (since February 2003)
2002/03 Sartid Smederevo           1-0 Crvena zvezda Beograd     [asdet]
2003/04 Crvena zvezda Beograd      1-0 Buducnost Banatski Dvor 
2004/05 Zeleznik Beograd           1-0 Crvena zvezda Beograd
2005/06 Crvena zvezda Beograd      4-2 OFK Beograd               [aet]
Serbia
2006/07 Crvena zvezda Beograd      2-0 Vojvodina Novi Sad
2007/08 Partizan Beograd           3-0 FK Zemun
2008/09 Partizan Beograd           3-0 Sevojno
2009/10 Crvena zvezda Beograd      3-0 Vojvodina Novi Sad
2010/11 Partizan Beograd           awd Vojvodina Novi Sad        [awarded 3-0; abandoned at 2-1]
2011/12 Crvena zvezda Beograd      2-0 Borac Cacak
2012/13 Jagodina                   1-0 Vojvodina Novi Sad
2013/14 Vojvodina Novi Sad         2-0 Jagodina

Number of Wins (23) [lost finals between square brackets]

12 [ 4] Crvena zvezda Beograd

 7 [ 3] Partizan Beograd

 1 [ 5] Vojvodina Novi Sad
 1 [ 1] Jagodina
 1 [ 1] Sartid Smederevo
 1      Zeleznik Beograd

   [ 2] FK Obilic
   [ 1] Borac Cacak
   [ 1] Buducnost Banatski Dvor
   [ 1] Napredak Krusevac
   [ 1] OFK Beograd
   [ 1] Sevojno
   [ 1] Spartak Subotica
   [ 1] FK Zemun

NB: full line-ups and scorers of all finals 1947-2000 are available as well.



About this document

Prepared and maintained by Bojan Puric, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Authors: Bojan Puric, Hans Schöggl and Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 8 May 2014

(C) Copyright Bojan Puric, Hans Schöggl, Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the authors. All rights reserved.