Macedonia - List of Champions


See list of final tables 1992-1998


Before World War II, the Macedonian title was decided in a regional league (Skopje podsavez) mostly featuring Skopje clubs, whose winners gained access to national playoffs or promotion tournaments to the national league which was held occasionally. During the second world war, the territory was incorporated in Bulgaria for a few years. After the war, and until the break-up of Yugoslavia, the Macedonian championship was played for in a regional league without the presence of the clubs representing the republic at the national level (in particular Vardar Skopje).

as part of the Kingdom of Slovenes, Croats and Serbs
1928      not known
1929    Pobeda Skopje
as part of the Kingdom of Yugoslavia
1930      not awarded [Jug Skopje, SSK Skopje and Sparta Skopje finished equal on points]
1931      season not finished
1932    SSK Skopje
1933    SSK Skopje
1934    SSK Skopje
1935      not known
1936    Gragjanski Skopje
1937      not held
1938    Gragjanski Skopje
1939    Gragjanski Skopje
1940    SSK Skopje
1941    SSK Skopje
as part of Bulgaria
1942    Makedonija Skopje
1943    ZhSK Skopje
1944    ZhSK Skopje
as part of the Yugoslav federal republic
1944/45 Makedonija Skopje
1945/46 Pobeda Skopje
1946/47 Vardar Skopje
1947/48 Dinamo Skopje
1948/49 11 Oktomvri Kumanovo
1949/50 11 Oktomvri Kumanovo
1950/51 Rabotnik Bitola
1951/52 Rabotnički Skopje
1952/53 Pobeda Prilep
1953/54 Rabotnički Skopje
1954/55 Rabotnički Skopje
1955/56 Vardar Skopje
1956/57 Rabotnički Skopje
1957/58 Rabotnički Skopje
1958/59 Pobeda Prilep
1959/60 Pelister Bitola
1960/61 Pelister Bitola
1961/62 Pobeda Prilep
1962/63 Pobeda Prilep
1963/64 Bregalnica Štip
1964/65 Teteks Tetovo
1965/66 Rabotnički Skopje
1966/67 Bregalnica Štip
1967/68 Rabotnički Skopje
1968/69 Teteks Tetovo
1969/70 MIK Skopje
1970/71 Kumanovo
1971/72 Tikves Kavadarci
1972/73 Rabotnički Skopje
1973/74 Teteks Tetovo
1974/75 Pelister Bitola
1975/76 Bregalnica Štip
1976/77 Rabotnički Skopje
1977/78 Tikves Kavadarci
1978/79 Pobeda Prilep
1979/80 Rabotnički Skopje
1980/81 Pobeda Prilep
1981/82 Pelister Bitola
1982/83 Belasica Strumica
1983/84 Bregalnica Štip
1984/85 Teteks Tetovo
1985/86 Pobeda Prilep
1986/87 Metalurg Skopje
1987/88 Belasica Strumica
1988/89 Borec Titov-Veles
1989/90 Balkan Skopje
1990/91 Makedonija Skopje
1991/92 Sasa Makadonska Kamenica
Since independence
1992/93 Vardar Skopje
1993/94 Vardar Skopje
1994/95 Vardar Skopje
1995/96 Sileks Kratovo
1996/97 Sileks Kratovo
1997/98 Sileks Kratovo
1998/99 Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje
1999/00 Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje
2000/01 Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje
2001/02 Vardar Skopje
2002/03 Vardar Skopje
2003/04 Pobeda Prilep
2004/05 Rabotnički Kometal Skopje
2005/06 Rabotnički Kometal Skopje
2006/07 Pobeda Prilep
2007/08 Rabotnički Kometal Skopje
2008/09 Makedonija Skopje
2009/10 Renova Čepčište
2010/11 Shkëndija Tetovo   
2011/12 Vardar Skopje
2012/13 Vardar Skopje
2013/14 

Number of Wins (21; since independence)

 7 Vardar Skopje

 3 Rabotnički Kometal Skopje
   Sileks Kratovo
   Sloga Jugomagnat Skopje

 2 Pobeda Prilep

 1 Makedonija Skopje
   Renova Čepčište
   Shkëndija Tetovo 

NB: Vardar also won the Yugoslav championship 1987,
    only to see it later awarded to Partizan (but playing in the 1987/88
    European Champions' Cup).


About this document

With thanks to Erlan Manaschev and Hans Schöggl

Sources includes: [Sij 09], [Tra 02]

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 13 Mar 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.