Moldova - List of Cup Winners


before independence
1945    Dinamo Kishinyov
1946    Dinamo Kishinyov
1947    Dinamo Kishinyov
1948    Belcy Bendery (Burevestnik Bendery?)
1949    Lokomotiv Kishinyov
1950    Burevestnik Bendery
1951    Trud Kishinyov
1952    Dinamo Kishinyov
1953    Dinamo Kishinyov
1954    Lokomotiv Ungeny
1955    Burevestnik Bendery 
1956    Burevestnik Bendery
1957    KPKhI Kishinyov
1958    Lokomotiv Kishinyov
1959    KPKhI Kishinyov
1960    KPJhI Kishinyov
1961    Moldavkabel' Bendery
1962    Moldavkabel' Bendery
1963    Volna Kishinyov
1964    Temp Tiraspol'
1965    Traktor Kishinyov
1966    Vibropribor Kishinyov
1967    Traktor Kishinyov
1968    Temp Tiraspol'
1969    Temp Tiraspol'
1970    Pishchevik Bendery
1971    Pishchevik Bendery
1972    Pishchevik Bendery
1973    Politekhnik Kishinyov
1974    Dinamo Kishinyov
1975    Dinamo Kishinyov
1976    Stroitel' Tiraspol'
1977    Grenicherul Glodyany
1978    KSKhI Kishinyov
1979    Kolos Peleniya
1980    Dnestr Chobruchi
1981-83    no tournament
1984    Luch Soroki
1985    Tekstil'shchik Tiraspol'
1986    Stroitel' Faleshty
1987    Stroitel' Faleshty
1988    Tigina Bendery
1989    Tigina 2 Bendery
1990    Moldavgidromash Kishinyov
since independence
1992    Bugeac Comrat          5-0 Tiligul Tiraspol        
1992/93 Tiligul Tiraspol       1-0 Dinamo Chişinău         
1993/94 Tiligul Tiraspol       1-0 Nistru Otaci             [aet]
1994/95 Tiligul Tiraspol       1-0 Zimbru Chişinău         
1995/96 Constructorul Chişinău 2-1 Tiligul Tiraspol        
1996/97 Zimbru Chişinău        0-0 Nistru Otaci             [aet, 7-6 pen]
1997/98 Zimbru Chişinău        1-0 Constructorul Chişinău  
1998/99 Sheriff Tiraspol       2-1 Constructorul Chişinău   [aet]
1999/00 Constructorul Chişinău 1-0 Zimbru Chişinău         
2000/01 Sheriff Tiraspol       0-0 Nistru Otaci             [aet, 5-4 pen]
2001/02 Sheriff Tiraspol       3-2 Nistru Otaci             [aet]
2002/03 Zimbru Chişinău        0-0 Nistru Otaci             [aet, 4-2 pen]
2003/04 Zimbru Chişinău        2-1 Sheriff Tiraspol        
2004/05 Nistru Otaci           1-0 Dacia Chişinău
2005/06 Sheriff Tiraspol       2-0 Nistru Otaci
2006/07 Zimbru Chişinău        1-0 Nistru Otaci
2007/08 Sheriff Tiraspol       1-0 Nistru Otaci
2008/09 Sheriff Tiraspol       2-0 Dacia Chişinău
2009/10 Sheriff Tiraspol       2-0 Dacia Chişinău
2010/11 Iskra Stal Rîbniţa     2-1 Olimpia Bălţi
2011/12 Milsami Orhei          0-0 CSCA-Rapid Chişinău      [aet, 5-3 pen]
2012/13 FC Tiraspol            2-2 FC Veris Drăgăneşti      [aet, 4-2 pen]               

Number of Cups (22) per Club [lost finals between square brackets]

 7 [ 1] Sheriff Tiraspol   

 5 [ 2] Zimbru Chişinău

 3 [ 2] Tiligul Tiraspol
 3 [ 2] FC Tiraspol [includes Constructorul Chişinău]

 1 [ 8] Nistru Otaci
 1      Bugeac Comrat [meanwhile dissolved]
 1      Iskra Stal Rîbniţa 
 1      Milsami Orhei 

   [ 3] Dacia Chişinău
   [ 1] CSCA-Rapid Chişinău 
   [ 1] Dinamo Chişinău [later Torentul, then dissolved]
   [ 1] Olimpia Bălţi
   [ 1] Veris Drăgăneşti

Trivia

Tiligul played in all of the first five Moldovan cup finals.

Nistru lost the first five finals they played; in each they reached
extra time, and in three a penalty shoot-out, but their opponents
always won.


About this document

With thanks to Hans Schöggl

Source (for period until 1992): [Tra 02]

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 9 Aug 2013

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2013
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.