Kazakhstan - List of Champions


NB: until the break-up of the Soviet Union, the Kazakh championship was played for in a regional league without the presence of the clubs representing the republic at the national levels. In 1980 and 1981, one 3rd level 'Zone' comprised mostly clubs from Kazakhstan but a few from towns outside such as Frunze (now Bishkek); only from the 1982 season on did Kazakhstan have an 'own' 3rd level Zone.
as Kazakh SSR
1936    Sbornaya Alma-Aty
1937    Dinamo Alma-Ata
1938    Dinamo Alma-Ata
1939-45  no championship
1946    Dinamo Alma-Ata
1947    Lokomotiv Jambul
1948    Trudovye Rezervy Alma-Ata
1949    Dinamo Karaganda
1950    Sbornaya Alma-Aty
1951    Metallurg Chimkent              
1952    Metallurg Chimkent
1953    Metallurg Chimkent
1954    Dinamo Alma-Ata
1955    Dinamo Alma-Ata
1956    Sbornaya Alma-Aty
1957    Stroitel Alma-Ata
1958    Spartak Alma-Ata
1959    Spartak Alma-Ata
1960    Yenbek Guryev
1961    Avangard Petropavlovsk
1962    ADK Alma-Ata
1963    Tselinnik Semipalatinsk
1964    ADK Alma-Ata
1965    ADK Alma-Ata
1966    Aktyubinets Aktyubinsk
1967    Torpedo Kokchetav
1968    Gornyak Jezkangan
1969    Shakhtyor Saran'
1970    Stroitel Temir-Tau
1971    Yenbek Jezkangan
1972    Traktor Pavlodar
1973    Yenbek Jezkangan
1974    Gornyak Nikol'sky
1975    Metallurg Chimkent
1976    Khimik Stepanogorsk
1977    Khimik Stepanogorsk
1978    Trud Shevchenko
1979    Khimik Stepanogorsk
1980    Meliorator Chimkent
1981    Burevestnik Kustanay
Zone 7 (3rd level, included teams from other republics)
1980    Traktor Pavlodar
1981    Aktyubinets Aktyubinsk
Zone 8 (3rd level)
1982    Shakhtyor Karaganda
1983    Shakhtyor Karaganda
1984    Tselinnik Tselinograd
1985    Meliorator Chimkent
1986    Meliorator Chimkent
1987    Meliorator Chimkent
1988    Traktor Pavlodar
1989    Traktor Pavlodar
1990    Vostok Ust'-Kamenogorsk
1991    Aktyubinets Aktyubinsk
as independent championship
1992    Kairat Almaty
1993    Ansat Pavlodar
1994    Yelimay Semipalatinsk
1995    Yelimay Semipalatinsk
1996    Taraz Jambul
1997    Irtysh Pavlodar
1998    Yelimay Semipalatinsk
1999    Irtysh Bastau Pavlodar  
2000    Zhenis Astana
2001    Zhenis Astana
2002    Irtysh Pavlodar  
2003    Irtysh Pavlodar  
2004    Kairat Almaty         
2005    Aktobe LenTo
2006    FK Astana (1964)
2007    FK Aktobe
2008    FK Aktobe
2009    FK Aktobe
2010    Tobil Qostanay
2011    Shakhtyor Qaraghandi  
2012    Shakhtyor Qaraghandi  
2013    FK Aktobe   
2014    FK Astana (2009)

Number of Championships (23; since 1992)
 
 5 FK Aktobe (includes Aktobe LenTo)
   Irtysh Pavlodar (includes Irtysh Bastau and Ansat)

 3 FK Astana (1964) (includes Zhenis Astana)
   Yelimay Semipalatinsk

 2 Kairat Almaty    
   Shakhtyor Qaraghandi  
   
 1 FK Astana (2009)
   Taraz Jambul
   Tobil Qostanay

NB: a first club called FK Astana were founded in 1964, temporarily called Zhenis, and demoted to
      the second level in 2009, temporarily called Namis and currently called FK Astana 64;
    a second club called FK Astana were formed in 2009 (called Lokomotiv until 2011) by the merger 
      of two clubs from Almaty (Megasport and FK Almaty)

About this document

With thanks to Hans Schöggl

Source (for period until 1992): [Tra 02]

Prepared and maintained by Karel Stokkermans for the Rec.Sport.Soccer Statistics Foundation

Author: Karel Stokkermans
Last updated: 11 Dec 2014

(C) Copyright Karel Stokkermans and RSSSF 1996/2014
You are free to copy this document in whole or part provided that proper acknowledgement is given to the author. All rights reserved.